Hamilton v. U.S. Bank
[…] Upon review, the Bankruptcy Court found that Hamilton had not demonstrated that Creditor's application of a pre-petition January 2018 payment was improper; that other payments made during the course of her bankruptcy case were not accurately applied; or that that the escrow balance on the payoff quote was misleading or wrong. Id. at 14-16.

2. Improperly Charged Fees during COVID-19 Forbearance

Regarding COVID-19 Forbearance, the Bankruptcy Court first explained:

The CARES Act, 15 U.S.C. § 9056(b), permits a borrower to “request forbearance on a Federally backed mortgage loan, regardless of delinquency status, by (A) submitting a request to the borrower's servicer; and (B) affirming that the borrower is experiencing a financial hardship during the COVID-19 emergency.” During the COVID-19 forbearance period, “no fees, penalties, or interest beyond the amounts scheduled or calculated as if the borrower made all contractual payments on time and in full under the terms of the mortgage contract, shall accrue on the borrower's account.” 15 U.S.C. § 9056(b)(3).