2022-CP-00217-COA 2022-CP-00218-COA
[…] Magee v. State, 340 So.3d 297, 302 (¶16) (Miss. 2022) ("Because parole is a matter of legislative grace, parole eligibility or non-eligibility is not considered a 'consequence' of a guilty plea.... Therefore, it is not a prerequisite to a voluntary plea that the defendant understand the nature of parole, his eligibility for parole, and the circumstances under which it may be granted."). Second, in arguing that the circuit court improperly suspended a portion of his sentence, Hamilton cites Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-7-33(1) (Rev. 2015), which states that trial courts "shall have the power . . . to suspend the imposition or execution of sentence, and place the defendant on probation" "except in a case where . . . life imprisonment is the maximum penalty which may be imposed ...." (Emphasis added). Hamilton argues that because attempted murder carries a possible life sentence, the circuit court had no authority to suspend a portion of his sentence.