Hamilton v. Ohio Penal Industries
[…] It is unclear from the record what relationship there is between any parallel action pending in the municipal court and the present action arising in the Court of Claims. To the extent that any appeal pending in this court has impeded jurisdiction in the municipal court, dismissal of the present appeal should resolve such conflict.

It is apparent from the text of appellant's "motion for rehearing" that he has not clearly understood reasons for our prior dismissal of his appeal. R.C. 2743.10 governs civil actions to be determined by the clerk of the Court of Claims. R.C. 2743.10(A) provides as follows:

(A) Civil actions against the state for two thousand five hundred dollars or less shall be determined administratively by the clerk of the court of claims, except that all civil actions against the state that have been removed to the court of claims shall be heard and determined by a judge of the court of claims.

R.C. 2743.10(D) provides:

(D) Upon the motion of a party, the court of claims shall review the determination of the clerk upon his report and papers filed in the action, and enter judgment consistent with its findings. The judgment shall not be the subject of further appeal.

Appellant's action sought less than $2,500 in damages and was properly referred for administrative determination by the clerk of the Court of Claims, pursuant to R.C. 2743.10(A). This court does not have jurisdiction to entertain an appeal from that determination. R.C. 2743.10(D). There is, therefore, no basis to reconsider our prior Journal Entry dismissing appellant's appeal.

Appellant's motion for rehearing is accordingly denied.