Hamilton v. N.Y. State The Office of the State Comptroller
[…] Id.

IV. Discussion

A. NY Paid Family Leave Law

Plaintiff's claims pursuant to the New York State Paid Family Leave Law, which would be before the Court pursuant to its supplemental jurisdiction, must be dismissed with prejudice.

To the extent that Plaintiff is asserting any rights under the New York Paid Family Leave Benefits law, those rights cannot be pursued in this Court. See N.Y. Workers' Comp. L. § 221 (“In accordance with regulations adopted by the chair, . . . the employee may file with the chair a notice that his or her claim for disability or family leave benefits has not been paid....”); Williams v. Brooklyn Union Gas Co., 819 F.Supp. 214, 230-31 (E.D.N.Y. 1993) (“Where an employee has a remedy against his employer in proceedings under the Workers' Compensation Law, that remedy is exclusive.” (citation omitted)).
Khwaja v.