Hamilton v. Newby
[…] Equity in Athletics, Inc. v. Dep't of Educ., 639 F.3d 91, 108 (4th Cir. 2011). Because Hamilton fails to state an equal protection claim, the Court will dismiss Count Three with prejudice.

B. Remaining Claims


1. Count Four

In Count Four, Hamilton asserts that the County discriminates against her by failing to respond "to requests for road maintenance and improper manner of road maintenance" in violation of Va. Code § 18.2-324. (Am. Compl., at 17.) Section 18.2-324 imposes criminal liability for "throw[ing] or deposit[ing] . . . upon any highway any glass bottle, glass, nail, tack, wire, can, or any other substance likely to injure any person or animal, or damage any vehicle upon such highway." Va. Code § 18.2-324 ("Any persons violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.").

Section 18.2-324. however, does not confer a private right of action to sue a municipality for failure to enforce the provision. Without clear legislative intent to provide a civil remedy, "a plaintiff cannot recover civil damages for an alleged violation of a criminal statute." Brown v.