C.A. No. 09C-03-010 WLW.
[…] She asserts that Section 3902, similar to Jones, uses the generic term "damages." Hamilton, therefore, contends that Section 3902 must be read to include punitive and exemplary damages. Hamilton cites to Valley Forge Insurance Company v. Jefferson for further support.
628 F. Supp. 502 (D. Del. 1986).
In Jefferson, the United States District Court for the District of Delaware read an insurance policy covering "damages for bodily injury or property damage" as including punitive damages under Delaware law. As a result, Hamilton contends that Section 3902, which requires "damages . . . for bodily injury, sickness, disease, including death, or personal property damage," should be subject to the same conclusion.
Id. at 505-06.
The problem with Hamilton's argument, however, is that Jones and Jefferson both involved interpretations of insurance policies, not statutes.