C.A. No. 09C-03-010 WLW.
[…] Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(c).
Guy v. Judicial Nominating Comm'n, 659 A.2d 777, 780 (Del. Super. Ct. 1995).
Ebersole v. Lowengrub, 180 A.2d 467, 468-69 (Del. 1962).
Wootten v. Kiger, 226 A.2d 238, 239 (Del. 1967).
DISCUSSION
The facts are not in dispute. The question, therefore, before this Court is simply whether the exclusion in question is permitted under Delaware law. Specifically, whether the exclusion in question violates 18 Del. C. § 3902 ("Section 3902"). Section 3902 provides, in pertinent part, that:
[n]o policy insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle shall be delivered . . . in this State . . . unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages . . . for bodily injury, sickness, disease, including death, or personal property damage. . . .
Hamilton maintains that "damages" in Section 3902 includes punitive damages.
In Jones v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, the Delaware Supreme Court reviewed a State Farm uninsured/underinsured ("UM/UIM") motorist provision.