CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:07-CV-1442-G ECF.
[…] Katrina Canal, 495 F.3d at 205 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Bell Atlantic, 127 S.Ct. at 1965). "The court accepts all well-pleaded facts as true, viewing them in the light most favorable to the plaintiff." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Martin K. Eby Construction Company, Inc. v. Dallas Area Rapid Transit, 369 F.3d 464, 467 (5th Cir. 2004)).
B. Statute of Limitations Under RESPA
The plaintiffs' RESPA claim falls under Section 8(b), which is codified at 12 U.S.C. § 2607(b). RESPA has its own statute of limitations provision, 12 U.S.C. § 2614, which states in relevant part:
"Any action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605, 2607, or 2608 of this title may be brought in the United States district court . . . for the district in which the property involved is located, or where the violation is alleged to have occurred, within 3 years in the case of a violation of section 2605 of this title and 1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 or 2608 of this title from the date of the occurrence of the violation, except that actions brought by the Secretary, the Attorney General of any State, or the insurance commissioner of any State may be brought within 3 years from the date of the occurrence of the violation."
The Fifth Circuit has interpreted "the date of the occurrence of the violation," for purposes of section 2614, as the time of closing, in essence, "when the plaintiffs paid for the insurance, because that is when the agents earned the allegedly prohibited `thing of value.'" Snow v.