BAP No. SC–17–1126–FBL, SC–17–1223–FBL (Related) Bk. No. 14–03142–CL11 Adv. Pro. 14–90152–CL
[…] The bankruptcy court erred when it deprived the Elite Entities of the full benefit of postjudgment interest accruing on the State Court Judgment. On this issue, we REVERSE and REMAND.
State and federal law both provide for postjudgment interest, but at dramatically different rates. California Code of Civil Procedure § 685.010 provides that "[i]nterest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 685.010(a).