1:17-cv-245 (LMB)
[…] Code Ann. § 9.1-902(H). Id. Hamilton's petition for appeal was denied with respect to the first two assignments of errors, and allowed as to whether the circuit court complied with § 9.1-902(H). The Court of Appeals rejected this argument after considering it and affirmed Hamilton's convictions and sentences. See Hamilton v. Commonwealth, 738 S.E.2d 525 (2013). The Supreme Court of Virginia denied Hamilton's petition for further review. See Amend. Pet. at 5.
Section 9.1-902(H) states, in relevant part:
Prior to entering judgment of conviction of an offense for which registration is required if the victim of the offense was a minor . . . the court shall determine by a preponderance of the evidence whether the victim of the offense was a minor . . . as defined in [Virginia Code] § 18.2-67.10, and shall also determine the age of the victim at the time of the offense if it determines the victim to be a minor. Upon such a determination the court shall advise the defendant of its determination and of the defendant's right to withdraw a plea of guilty . . . .Petitioner argued that the sentencing court failed to find the age of the victims by a preponderance of the evidence and did not afford petitioner an opportunity to withdraw his guilty plea. See Petition for Appeal at 19-21, Hamilton v. Commonwealth, No. 1922-11-4 (Va. Ct. App. Mar. 15, 2012).
C. State Court Habeas Petitions