1:17-cv-245 (LMB)
[…] Amend. Pet. at 31. Petitioner claims that he was actually indicted for a set of crimes including two Class 5 felonies without his agreement, and that his trial counsel failed to object to this change. Id. That is, rather than charging petitioner with three counts of indecent liberties with a child by a person in a custodial position, under Virginia Code § 18.2-370.1, the Commonwealth changed the charges to indecent liberties with a child, under Virginia Code § 18.2-370. The difference between these two sections is that § 18.2-370.1 is a Class 6 felony, with a maximum penalty of 5 years, while § 18.2-370 is a Class 5 felony, with a maximum penalty of 10 years. See Va. Code. § 18.2-10 (authorizing "a term of imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than 10 years" for the conviction of a Class 5 felony and "a term of imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than five years" for the conviction of a Class 6 felony). Petitioner claims that his trial counsel's failure to object to this change constituted ineffective assistance. Amend. Pet. at 31.