HONORABLE ROBERT V. COSTANZO, JUDGE
[…] As found by the Laurel Circuit Court, because Defendant "acted with haste to assert its statutory rights . . . it would thwart the purpose and spirit of KRS 426.530 to allow such profit," in the form of the recovery sought by Plaintiff in this action.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
The arguments raised by Hamilton and N&H are legal ones. Therefore, "[t]he trial court's conclusions of law . . . are subject to independent de novo appellate determination." Gosney v. Glenn, 163 S.W.3d 894, 898 (Ky. App. 2005).
STATUTE
KRS 426.530 provides as follows:
(1) If real property sold in pursuance of a judgment or order of a court, other than an execution, does not bring two-thirds (2/3) of its appraised value, the defendant and his or her representatives may redeem it within six (6) months from the day of sale, by paying the original purchase money and ten percent (10%) per annum interest thereon, and any reasonable costs incurred by the purchaser after the sale for maintenance or repair of the property, including but not limited to utility expenses, insurance, association fees, taxes and the costs to conform the property to the minimum standards of local nuisance code provisions and other local ordinances as authorized in KRS 65.8801 to 65.8839.
(2) The defendant shall pay the redemption money to the clerk of the court in which the judgment was rendered or the order of sale was made. Upon payment by the defendant, the master commissioner shall convey the real property to the defendant.
(3) When the right of redemption exists, the purchaser shall receive an immediate writ of possession and a deed containing a lien in favor of the defendant, reflecting the defendant's right to redeem during the statutory period.
ANALYSIS
Hamilton and N&H argue that Hamilton is entitled to the coal mining royalties because, pursuant to KRS 426.530(3) as amended in 1982, it held the right to immediate possession of the property as of the judicial sale, despite the existence of redemption rights.