Hamilton Equity Grp., LLC v. Knipl
[…] A plaintiff seeking to renew the lien for an additional ten-year period must comply with the provisions of CPLR 5014.

To obtain a renewal judgment, CPLR 5014 requires commencement of a new plenary action between the same parties. (See Gletzer v Harris, 51 AD3d 196, 198 [1st Dept 2008].) "A renewal judgment provides a judgment creditor with both a new 20-year judgment and a corresponding 10-year lien." (Emerald Invs. Ltd. v Toms, 133 AD3d 558, 558 [1st Dept 2015].) Pursuant to the final paragraph of CPLR 5014, an "action [to renew a judgment] may be commenced . . . during the year prior to the expiration of ten years since the first docketing of the judgment." If the renewal judgment is rendered within the ten-year lien period, then the subsequent ten-year lien period will take effect upon the expiration of the first period and thereby avoid a lien gap.