No. 1:04-CV-7.
[…] D).
III. DISCUSSION
A. UFTA Claims
Plaintiff claims the UFTA was violated by the Defendants when certain transfers took place between 2002 and 2004 (Court File No. 235, Fourth Amended Complaint, ¶¶ 44-63). Plaintiff has moved for summary judgment on one portion of its UFTA claims. Defendants have moved for summary judgment on all of Plaintiff's UFTA claims.
1. Plaintiff's Motion
Plaintiff argues the October 1, 2004 transactions amount to a violation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-306(a). Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-306(a) provides as follows:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
Specifically, Plaintiff contends OCI received no equivalent value in exchange for transferring substantially all of its assets to OSI on October 1, 2004 and the transfer rendered OCI insolvent.