No. 1:04-CV-7.
[…] The Cohen Defendants argue in a reply brief OCIL may have had more than $600,000 in assets on December 31, 2004 (Court File No. 261, p. 7). In support of this argument they refer to a document which appears to be a bank account in the name of OCIL with an account balance of $2,514,343.77 (Court File No. 261, Exh. D). However, this document is dated December 8, 2004. Further, this argument contradicts all of the other briefs which assume OCIL only had $600,000 in cash reserve on and after December 31, 2004.
Further, it is evident OCI became insolvent on October 1, 2004. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-303 defines insolvency in relevant part as follows:
A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets, at a fair valuation.
Debt is defined as "liability on a claim." Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-302(5). A "claim" is defined as "a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured."