No. 4029.
[…] Thus Texas adopted the substance of Lord Campbell's Act. The act of 1860 specifically provided further for liability "if the life of any person is lost by reason of the negligence or carelessness of the proprietor or proprietors, owner, charterer, or hirer of any railroad, steamboat, stage coach, or other vehicle for the conveyance of goods or passengers, or by the unfitness, gross negligence or carelessness of their servants or agents." Acts of 1860, page 32, Gammel's Laws of Texas, page 1394.
Section 26 of Article 16 of the Constitution of 1876 provides: "Every person, corporation or company that may commit a homicide, through wilful act or omission or gross neglect, shall be responsible in exemplary damages to the surviving husband, widow, heirs of his or her body, or such of them as there may be, without regard to any criminal proceeding that may or may not be had in relation to the homicide."
An Act approved March 25, 1887, amended the 1860 Act so as to read:
"An action for actual damages on account of injuries causing the death of any person may be brought in the following cases: