Hami v. Chenango Cnty.
[…] Id. at 519. Human Rights Law claims address none of those, so the Court of Appeals held that they do not trigger the general notice of claim requirement imposed by § 50-e.

Hami acknowledges that she never filed a notice of claim with Chenango. Instead, she claims that because of Margerum she did not need to. Plaintiff is mistaken.

After all, Hami states her claim against Chenango, a county, while Margerum's defendant was a city. Though that distinction may seem inconsequential, in practice it is determinative. County defendants are further protected by New York County Law § 52 (“County Law § 52”), which extends the notice of claim requirement to all claims “for damage, injury or death, or for invasion of personal or property rights, of every name and nature . . . .” Russell v. Westchester Cmty. Coll., 2017 WL 4326545, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 27, 2017) (citing N.Y. County Law § 52).