Hamer v. City of Trinidad
[…] Department of Corrections of State of Kansas, 857 F. Supp. 775 (D. Kan. 1994). There, in response to the plaintiffs' motion to direct payment to their attorney following the defendant's unsuccessful appeal of the trial verdict to the Tenth Circuit, the defendant requested that the court not direct payment because of its forthcoming petition for writ of certiorari to the Supreme Court. See id. at 776. Because the Tenth Circuit had already issued its Mandate, the district court concluded,

In effect, the defendant wants this court to stay the Tenth Circuit's mandate. By the terms of 28 U.S.C. § 2101(f), a stay pending an application for certiorari to the Supreme Court "may be granted by a judge of the court rendering the judgment or decree or by a justice of the Supreme Court . . . ." Recent authority uniformly holds that only the court of appeals or a justice of the Supreme Court can stay the execution or enforcement of the court of appeals' judgment. . . . In addition, § 2101(f) contemplates enforcement of the court of appeals' judgment, even during the certiorari