Hamel v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Petitioners contend that Temporary Treasury Regulation § 301.6231(a)(6)-1T(a)(2) is unlawful and contrary to a plain reading of sections 6221 and 6230. See Temp. Treas. Reg. § 301.6231(a)(6)-1T. Under paragraph (a)(2), changes in a partner's tax liability with respect to affected items that require partner-level determinations are computational adjustments subject to deficiency procedures. Further, penalties may be directly assessed following a partnership proceeding, regardless of whether partner-level determinations are required. See Temp. Treas. Reg. § 301.6231(a)(6)-1T.

We disagree with petitioners. Section 6230(k) dictates that "[t]he Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subchapter." Sections 6221 and 6230 are ambiguous as to whether deficiency procedures apply to the assessment of penalties determined at the partnership level, regardless of whether partner-level determinations are required, and section 6230 directs the Secretary to fill in such gaps via regulation.