Hamel v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Petitioners argue that Congress amended sections 6221 and 6230(a) in 1997 making penalty determinations for both partnership and computational affected items part of partnership-level proceedings. Moreover, penalty determinations on substantive affected items are subject to partner-level deficiency proceedings.

Petitioners point us to the change in section 6221 made by Congress after enactment of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, Pub. L. No. 105-34, § 1238(a), 111 Stat. 788, 1026. Before the 1997 amendment section 6221 provided in part:

Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the tax treatment of any partnership item shall be determined at the partnership level.

After the 1997 amendment section 6221 provided in part:

Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the tax treatment of any partnership item (and the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which
relates to an adjustment to a partnership item) shall be determined at the partnership level.
(Emphasis added.)

Under a plain reading of the newly enacted wording, the effect of the amendment was to remove partnership-item penalties from deficiency procedures effective for partnership tax years ending after August 5, 1997. See Domulewicz v.