Hamblin v. Ogunleye
[…] Id. at 396.

¶ 32 The court additionally relied on the fact that there were no civil or criminal penalties in the Professional Service Corporation Act associated with noncompliance with the "certificate of registration" requirement, other than simple fees. The court reasoned that larger penalties "would indicate that the provision was enacted because it had a significant impact on the public welfare." Id. at 397 (citing Riggs v. Woman to Woman, Obstetrics &Gynecology, P.C., 351 Ill.App.3d 268, 272 (2004)). Similarly, section 13.5 of the Medical Corporation Act states:

"Whenever the Department has reason to believe a corporation has opened, operated, or maintained an establishment for any of the purposes for which a corporation may be organized under this Act without a certificate of registration from the Department, the Department may issue a notice of violation to the corporation." 805 ILCS 15/13.5 (West 2018).

The notice provides 30 days to either provide an answer or file an application to comply, along with a $50 fee and $100 for each year the corporation operated without the certificate. Id.