Hamblin v. Ogunleye
[…] Id. § 10.

It is telling that each subpart pertains to conduct by an individual, not the corporation itself. Moreover, as discussed earlier in this decision, the financial penalties contained in the Medical Corporation Act are minor. See id. §§ 6.1, 13.5. Contrast this with the penalties contained in the Medical Practice Act. Section 22 states that the Department "may revoke, suspend, place on probation, reprimand, refuse to issue or renew, or take any other disciplinary or non-disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper with regard to the license or permit of any person issued under this Act, including imposing fines not to exceed $10,000." 225 ILCS 60/22(A) (West 2018). Violations under this section include various criminal offenses, gross negligence, fraud, habitual or excessive drug use, practice under a false name, and the falsification of records. Id.