Hamblin v. Ogunleye
[…] The Medical Practice Act, not the Medical Corporation Act, sets forth the requirements to be licensed to practice. To apply for a license under the Medical Practice Act, an individual must submit an application, along with satisfactory evidence of "good moral character," "preliminary and professional education required by [the Medical Practice Act]," and physical, mental, and professional capability of "practicing medicine with reasonable judgment, skill, and safety." 225 ILCS 60/9 (West 2018). In determining professional capacity, the medical board may consider the following criteria:

"(1) Medical research in an established research facility, hospital, college or university, or private corporation.
(2) Specialized training or education.
(3) Publication of original work in learned, medical, or scientific journals.
(4) Participation in federal, State, local, or international public health programs or organizations.
(5) Professional service in a federal veterans or military institution.
(6) Any other professional activities deemed to maintain and enhance the clinical capabilities of the applicant." Id.

¶ 36 Conversely, to apply for a certificate of registration under the Medical Corporation Act, incorporators (licensed under the Medical Practice Act) need only submit an application and pay a registration fee.