Hamblin v. Ogunleye
[…] (Emphases added.) Id. § 13(c).

Moreover, section 10 of the Medical Corporation Act states that the Department "may suspend or revoke any certificate of registration or may otherwise discipline the certificate holder" for several reasons, including "the revocation or suspension of the license to practice medicine of any officer, director, shareholder or employee not promptly removed or discharged by the corporation." (Emphases added.) Id. § 10.

¶ 19 The only place that "license" is used relating to a corporation is in section 6.1 of the Medical Corporation Act, which mandates that if the registration renewal fee is paid by a check that is not honored by a financial institution due to insufficient funds and the corporation continues to practice, "an additional fee of $100 shall be imposed for practicing without a current license." Id. § 6.1. Section 6.1 also states:

"The Department shall notify the corporation whose certificate of registration has lapsed, within 30 days after the discovery by the Department that such corporation is practicing without a current certificate, that the corporation is operating without a certificate, and of the amount due to the Department, which shall include the lapsed renewal fee and all other fees required by this Section." (Emphases added.) Id.

¶ 20 Therefore, there is ambiguity in the statute regarding the terms "license" and "certificate." The Medical Corporation Act does not define "license."