Haman v. Beltrami Cnty.
[…] Stat. § 152.025, subd. 2(a)(1) (2014). Haman pleaded guilty to, and was convicted of, fifth-degree possession of marijuana in violation of Minn. Stat. § 152.025, subd. 2(a)(1). In 2015, Haman's attorney at the time requested the return of his property. The prosecuting attorney directed the Beltrami County Sherriff's Office that Haman's property be returned except for property which "will be destroyed pursuant to statute." The sheriff's office returned Haman's property and Haman signed two property-release forms indicating that he had received the listed property.

See Minn. Stat. § 609.5316, subds. 1, 2 (2022) ("contraband . . . must be summarily forfeited and . . . destroyed" including property "which controlled substances . . . may be derived that have been planted or cultivated in violation of chapter 152").

3. Haman commenced this lawsuit against respondents. The district court held a scheduling hearing and, on July 8, 2021, issued its scheduling order requiring the parties to complete discovery by January 1, 2022. In September 2021, respondents served requests for ad missions on Haman.