2:19-cv-02777-DCN
[…] According to Boeing's itemized costs, the deposition transcript fees for Eric Dixon's deposition amounted to $798.85. ECF No. 70-3 at 3.
As a third objection, Hamada argues that that Boeing is not entitled to fees for nonparty witnesses who were represented by Hamada's attorney. Hamada explains that Boeing could have, but failed to, request that Hamada waive those fees, and Hamada should not be responsible for costs that Boeing should have avoided in good faith. This argument is unavailing. Witness fees are paid as a matter of course under 28 U.S.C. § 1821. 28 U.S.C. § 1821(a) (“Except as otherwise provided by law, a witness in attendance . . . shall be paid the fees and allowances provided by this section.”) (emphasis added). Hamada fails to cite any caselaw indicating that witness fees for nonparty witnesses represented by the losing party do not apply toward a bill of costs.