Hamad v. Frontier Airlines, Inc.
[…] These matters are all appurtenant and necessarily included with the contract of carriage between the passenger . . . and the airline.” Koutsouradis v. Delta Air Lines, Inc.,
427 F.3d 1339, 1343 n.1 (11th Cir. 2005) (quoting Hodges v. Delta Airlines, Inc., 4 F.3d 350, 354 (5th Cir. 1993)). . . .
The FARs expressly permit airlines to incorporate contracts of carriage into passengers' tickets or other written instruments. 14 C.F.R. § 253.4(a). These include “optional services that are available to a passenger purchasing air transportation.” Id. § 399.85(d); id. § 399.84(c) (when offering tickets for passenger air transportation, air carriers may also “offer additional services in connection with air transportation” so long as “[t]he consumer affirmatively ‘opt[s] in' (i.e., agree) to such a service and the fee for it before that fee is added to the total price for the air transportation-related purchase.”). “[T]he term ‘optional services' is defined as any service the airline provides, for a fee, beyond passenger air transportation.