No. 56940.
[…] Davis v. Stewart, 625 F.2d 1143 (4th Cir. 1980).
Universal Camera Corp. v. National Labor Relations Board, 340 U.S. 474, 71 S.Ct. 456, 95 L.Ed. 456 (1951).
The Act provides that:
[T]he amount of any penalty assessed under this section may be reduced, in accordance with regulations issued by the Secretary, if the Secretary determines that the marketing subject to the penalty was done unintentionally or unknowingly and that the reduction in the amount of the penalty would not impair the effective operation of the price support program for peanuts. 7 U.S.C. § 1359(k).
Pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 1375(b), the Secretary issued regulations governing application of the lower penalty rate:
7 U.S.C. § 1375(b) provides:
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as are necessary for the enforcement of this subchapter.