1:23-cv-01057-DHU-JFR
[…] Doc. 12 at 6. Second, Plaintiff states that the Arbitration Agreement requires him “to pay attorney fees, win or lose,” id. at 6, whereas the UPA, in contrast, contains a fee-shifting provision to the prevailing party. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-10(C) (“The court shall award attorney fees and costs to the party complaining of an unfair or deceptive trade practice or unconscionable trade practice if the party prevails.”) Third, Plaintiff argues the Arbitration Agreement undermines his ability to seek actual damages under the UPA. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-10(B).
However, there are at least two reasons why the effective vindication exception to the FAA is inapplicable.