Halverson v. White (In re Halverson)
[…] The court therefore reduced the amount of fees attributable to the work of those attorneys, and awarded a total of $131,840.50 in attorney fees, slightly more than 50 percent of the amount the Trustee requested. The court also awarded $6,055.62 in costs.

Halverson appeals.

DISCUSSION

Halverson does not challenge the trial court's decision to award fees to the Trustee. He challenges only the amount of fees and the sufficiency of the trial court's findings supporting the award.

A court considers equitable factors when awarding attorney fees under TEDRA. Specifically, RCW 11.96A.150(1) provides:

Either the superior court or any court on an appeal, may in its discretion, order costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, to be
awarded to any party: (a) From any party to the proceedings; (b) from the assets of the estate or trust involved in the proceedings; or (c) from any nonprobate asset that is the subject of the proceedings. The court may order the costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, to be paid in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be equitable. In exercising its discretion under this section, the court may consider any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate, which factors may but need not include whether the litigation benefits the estate or trust involved.
(Emphasis added.) "Where the primary considerations for the fee award are equitable, courts are not required to apply the lodestar method to determine an award of fees." In re Guardianship of Decker, 188 Wn.App. 429, 447, 353 P.3d 669 (2015).