Civil Action 4:22-cv-1659
[…] The Court finds no well-pleaded facts to support an award of front pay or compensatory damages in this case.
3. Punitive damages
Plaintiff believes “a reasonable calculation of punitive damages” to be $1,435,407.66, or two times her other requested damages. ECF 23 ¶ 13. As noted above, Plaintiff has alleged only that Defendant continuously had at least 15 employees. ECF 1 ¶ 9. She has neither alleged nor presented evidence that Defendant had at least 101 employees. See Thus, Plaintiff's recoverable punitive damages are also capped at $50,000.00. 42 U.S.C.A. § 1981a(b)(3).
Moreover, punitive damages are not available in every case in which a plaintiff proves discrimination. The Fifth Circuit has held that a Title VII plaintiff is entitled to punitive damages upon proof that the defendant acted with “malice or with reckless indifference to the federally protected rights of an aggrieved individual.” E.E.O.C. v. Boh Bros. Const. Co., 731 F.3d 444, 467 (5th Cir. 2013) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(1)). “The terms ‘malice' or ‘reckless indifference' pertain to the employer's knowledge that it may be acting in violation of federal law, not its awareness that it is engaging in discrimination.”