2:19-bk-20450 ADVERSARY PROCEEDING 2:20-ap-02000 2:20-ap-02001 2:20-ap-02002
[…] E. Elec., LLC, 234 W.Va. 557, 571, 767 S.E.2d 267, 281 (2014); W.Va. Code § 21-5-4(b). In other words, the "[WV]WPCA requires an employer to pay its employees regularly while employed, and in full at the separation of employment." Grim, 234 W.Va. at 571, 767 S.E.2d at 281. If those wages are not paid in accordance with § 21-5-4(b), then entity owing the wages, "in addition to the amount which was unpaid when due, is liable to the employee for two times that unpaid amount as liquidated damages." W.Va. Code § 21-5-4(e). Importantly,
[a]lthough the Wage Payment and Collection Act does not explicitly impose liability on corporate officers, it is clear from a reading of W.Va.