CIVIL ACTION NO. 21-2106
[…] This law requires taxpayers to challenge the enforcement of a state or local tax, respectively, only after paying the tax under protest and giving notice of their intention to file suit. However, since Plaintiff would only collect sales and use taxes under Louisiana's scheme, it would not be a taxpayer who can take advantage of these provisions. Louisiana does, however, provide a plain, speedy, and efficient remedy to Plaintiff in the form of a declaratory judgment action seeking to invalidate the sales and use tax laws at issue. Article 1871 of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure provides, "Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." Article 1872 provides:
See Krauss Co. v.