Halpin v. Clackamas County Assessor
[…] He testified that the cost approach cannot be applied to a component because that implies that there is a market for the component. Richards testified that cost without the context of the market is merely a "historical fact." Richards testified that he does not consider the cost approach relevant in this case because there is adequate market data.

II. ANALYSIS

The issue before the court is the exception value of the subject property for the 2010-11 tax year. Pursuant to ORS 308.149(5)(a), "`[n]ew property or new improvements' means changes in the value of property as the result of: (A) [n]ew construction, reconstruction, major additional, remodeling, renovation or rehabilitation of property." The value of new property and new improvements is commonly referred to as "exception value" and is determined under ORS 308.153(2)(a), which states: "The value of new property or new improvements shall equal the real market value of the new property or new improvements reduced (but not below