Halozyme, Inc. v. Iancu
[…] Unsuccessful patent applicants have two options in which to seek Article III review of the PTAB's decision denying their application. Applicants may take a direct appeal from the PTAB to the Federal Circuit under 35 U.S.C. § 141, or applicants may file a civil action in this Court under 35 U.S.C. § 145. In the current case, Halozyme chose to file a civil action in this Court and submit evidence in addition to the administrative record of proceedings before the USPTO under 35 U.S.C. § 145. The statute provides that "All the expenses of the proceedings shall be paid by the applicant." 35 U.S.C. § 145. Expenses are "commonly understood to encompass" printing, travel, and expert witness costs. NantKwest v. Lee, 162 F. Supp. 3d 540, 543 (E.D.Va. 2016). Furthermore, applicants are only responsible for expenses that are reasonable. Sandvik Aktiebolag v.