Halm v. Ohio Valley Bank (In re Halm)
[…] The Amended Plan further provided that, notwithstanding § 1327, property of the bankruptcy estate did not vest in Debtors upon confirmation. Defendant withdrew its objection to confirmation, and the Amended Plan was confirmed by the Court on January 7, 2010. Plaintiffs thereafter filed the instant adversary proceeding on January 6, 2012, seeking just that - a determination of the "nature, extent and priority" of Defendant's lien. See Complaint at 1-2 (Doc. 1). Defendant answered and counterclaimed, seeking, among other relief, reformation of its mortgage.

Section 1327(c) provides: "Except as otherwise provided in the plan the confirmation of a plan vests all of the property of the estate in the debtor." 11 U.S.C. § 1327(c).

III. Arguments of the Parties.