Halm v. Ohio Valley Bank (In re Halm)
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 546. Defendant points out that Plaintiffs' Petition for Relief was filed on July 11, 2008, and that the trustee was appointed on July 12, 2008; therefore, Defendant asserts, the Complaint was due no later than July 12, 2010, and when not timely filed, Plaintiffs' cause of action is time barred. Plaintiffs reply that the confirmed Amended Plan provides for the filing of this action within 24 months of confirmation and that since this adversary proceeding was commenced within that time, Defendant's statute of limitations argument must fail.

As discussed above, § 1327(a) provides that "[t]he provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1327(a). The Supreme Court's Espinosa decision regarding the enforceability and binding effect of an order of confirmation applies with equal force to Defendant's argument couched in the statute of limitations as it does to Defendant's standing argument.