Halm v. Ohio Valley Bank (In re Halm)
[…] Special Provision 1 of Plaintiffs' Amended Plan states in pertinent part: "Debtors shall, on or before the 24* month after the date of confirmation herein, file a separate adversary proceeding to determine the nature and extent of Ohio Valley Bank's mortgage lien. ... Until such time as the nature and extent of Ohio Valley Bank's lien is determined in the adversary proceeding, the extent to which Ohio Valley Bank's claim in excess of $24,900.00 shall be treated as a Class 5 General Unsecured Claim." Amended Plan, § H, Special Provision 1 (Case No. 08-56624, Doc. 48).

Section § 1327(a) if the Bankruptcy Code provides that "[t]he provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1327(a). The Supreme Court has held that a confirmation order is a final judgment. Thus, it is enforceable and binding if affected parties had proper notice of the provisions of a plan and did not object or file a timely appeal. United Student Aid Funds, Inc. v.