Halm v. Ohio Valley Bank (In re Halm)
[…] Dickson, 427 B.R. at 404 (quoting Hyundai Translead, Inc. v. Jackson Truck & Trailer Repair, Inc. (In re Trailer Source, Inc.), 555 F.3d 231 (6th Cir. 2009)). The court further reasoned that in a typical Chapter 13 case, a trustee lacks the resources to pursue meritorious avoidance claims, which increases the possibility that avoidance actions will not be pursued and the estate will lose the benefit thereof. Dickson, 427 B.R. at 405. The Dickson court also analyzed various Chapter 13 code provisions in determining that a Chapter 13 debtor must be able to pursue avoidance claims:
First, under 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(4), a Chapter 13 debtor's plan of reorganization cannot be confirmed unless "the value as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed under the plan on account of each unsecured claim is not less than the amount that would be paid on such claim if the estate of the debtor were liquidated under chapter 7 of this title on such date . . ." ... To meet the liquidation benchmark that assumes lien and transfer avoidance, a Chapter 13 debtor naturally must propose a plan of reorganization that contemplates the actual avoidance of such liens and transfers....