Hally v. Steres
[…] Plaintiffs argue that if the Court were to permit defendants access to these records, it would highly prejudice the prosecution of this action and would distract the jury from the only real issue which is defendants' alleged negligence in failing to test or diagnose the infant plaintiff's brain tumor.

Counsel for all defendants, other than The Kingston Hospital and David Steres, M.D., opposed plaintiffs' motion on numerous grounds which included the claim that under Social Services Law § 372 (3), the records can be released if they are subject to the provisions of Article 31 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules and under Social Services Law § 422, "upon a finding that the information in the record is necessary for the determination of an issue before the court." Noting the decision in Catherine C. v Albany County Dept. of Social Services (38 AD3d 959 [2007]), defendants state that the Court disallowed the disclosure of DSS records in that case because the trial court failed to make a clear determination of their necessity and because the necessary