Hallman v. Horowitz
[…] Realty Corp. v Great Am. Surplus Lines Ins. Co., 63 N.Y.2d 227, 231; Berstein v La Rue, supra, at 478.)

The plaintiff, in her opposition to dismissal on Statute of Limitations grounds, contends that the recently enacted CPLR 306-b (b) serves to extend the time period within which to commence the instant action for conversion, because a prior otherwise timely action had been dismissed on July 14, 1993 for failure to effect proper service. This raises an issue which appears to be of first impression, namely, whether the Statute of Limitations tolling provision set forth in CPLR 306-b (b) applies to actions commenced in the lower courts which have been dismissed for failure to effect proper service.

CPLR 306-b, entitled "Filing proof of service in an action commenced in supreme or county court", provides in subdivision (b) that where a timely commenced action is subsequently dismissed either for failure to file proof of service pursuant to the filing requirement of CPLR 306-b (a) or for failure to effect proper service, the plaintiff may commence a new action within 120 days of such