HALLIDAY v. DAW'S CRITICAL CARE REGISTRY, INC
[…] That finding in 12.D. above formed the basis for the Commissioner's Award of benefits. The language quoted is an adoptation of the verbal formula appearing in our principal employer statute, Sec. 31-291. However, in his earlier findings, the commissioner concluded that claimant was not an employee of the Darien Center or of Daw's. In order for the Center to be a "principal employer" it must first be found to be an "employer." "Employer" as defined in Sec. 31-275(6) "means any person, corporation, firm . . . within the state using the services of one or more employees for pay." Whatever relationship the Center may have had with other individuals performing services for it, the commissioner found that with respect to this claimant there was no employer-employee relationship. The #12.B. finding specifically held claimant was not a DCC employee. See Francis v.