8:21-cv-1028-WFJ-SPF
[…] Count VIII: TILA Violation
Lastly, in Count VIII, Plaintiff asserts a violation of Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 1026, which implements TILA. TILA provides a private right of action against “any creditor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under” the statute. 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a). Plaintiff specifically alleges a violation of § 1026.36(c)(1)(i), which provides in relevant part that “[n]o servicer shall fail to credit a periodic payment to the consumer's loan account as of the date of receipt[.]” Plaintiff states that Defendant has violated this section of Regulation Z by failing to credit her periodic payments to her account.