Hallam v. Johnson
[…] Appellants also claim that the trial court erred in determining that Attorney Butler's conduct at Johnsons' depositions—unrelated to his assertion of privilege objections—warranted the imposition of sanctions.

We conclude that the trial court's award of sanctions was primarily, if not entirely, based on Attorney Butler's conduct at the depositions, unrelated to his assertion of privilege objections, and that appellants have not demonstrated that the court abused its discretion in determining that such conduct warranted the imposition of sanctions.

a. Governing lawand standard of review

Section 2023.010 provides a list of "misuses of the discovery process," including "[u]sing a discovery method in a manner that does not comply with its specified procedures," and "[e]mploying a discovery method in a manner or to an extent that causes unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense." (§ 2023.010, subds. (b), (c).) Section 2023.030 provides that the trial court may impose various sanctions upon "anyone engaging in conduct that is a misuse of the discovery process."

Section 2025.460 describes the objections that may be made at a deposition, in relevant part, as follows: