Hallam v. Johnson
[…] Finally, citing section 2025.480, subdivision (b), appellants claim that the order granting sanctions must be reversed insofar as it was based on Attorney Butler's actions during Terry's first deposition, because the Hallams' motion to compel was allegedly untimely as to that deposition. Section 2025.480, subdivision (b) provides that a motion to compel further answers from a deponent "shall be made no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of the deposition...." Section 2025.480, subdivision (f) provides, "The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel an answer or production, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust."

Appellants' claim of untimeliness fails for two reasons. First, for the reasons stated in part B.2. post, the order granting sanctions in this case was not based on the Johnsons' unsuccessful opposition to the motion to compel pursuant to section 2025.480, subdivision (f). (See London v.