Hallam v. Johnson
[…] a. Governing lawand standard of review

Section 2023.010 provides a list of "misuses of the discovery process," including "[u]sing a discovery method in a manner that does not comply with its specified procedures," and "[e]mploying a discovery method in a manner or to an extent that causes unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense." (§ 2023.010, subds. (b), (c).) Section 2023.030 provides that the trial court may impose various sanctions upon "anyone engaging in conduct that is a misuse of the discovery process."

Section 2025.460 describes the objections that may be made at a deposition, in relevant part, as follows:

"(a) The protection of information from discovery on the ground that it is privileged... is waived unless a specific objection to its disclosure is timely made during the deposition.