Hallam v. Johnson
[…] 1. None of the appellants' procedural arguments have merit

The appellants offer several procedural grounds on which they claim the trial court's sanctions award must be reversed. Each of these contentions raises a question of law, which we review de novo. (E.g., Ghirardo v. Antonioli (1994) 8 Cal.4th 791, 800-801.)

First, appellants contend that the trial court lacked statutory authority to support its imposition of sanctions. The trial court concluded that Attorney Butler's conduct in defending the Johnsons' depositions violated section 2023.010, subdivisions (b) and (c).

Section 2023.010 provides in relevant part:

"Misuses of the discovery process include, but are not limited to, the following:

[¶]... [¶]

"(b) Using a discovery method in a manner that does not comply with its specified procedures.

"(c) Employing a discovery method in a manner or to an extent that causes unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense."

Section 2023.030 provides in relevant part: