Hallam v. Johnson
[…] The trial court concluded that Attorney Butler's conduct in defending the Johnsons' depositions violated section 2023.010, subdivisions (b) and (c).

Section 2023.010 provides in relevant part:

"Misuses of the discovery process include, but are not limited to, the following:

[¶]... [¶]

"(b) Using a discovery method in a manner that does not comply with its specified procedures.

"(c) Employing a discovery method in a manner or to an extent that causes unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense."

Section 2023.030 provides in relevant part:

"To the extent authorized by the chapter governing any particular discovery method or any other provision of this title, the court, after notice to any affected party, person, or attorney, and after opportunity for hearing, may impose the following sanctions against anyone engaging in conduct that is a misuse of the discovery process:

"(a) The court may impose a monetary sanction ordering that one engaging in the misuse of the discovery process, or any attorney advising that conduct, or both pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct.