Hallam v. Johnson
[…] Second, appellants claim that the trial court erred in considering the Hallams' counsel's supplemental declaration, in which he sought additional monetary sanctions above those sought in the original declaration that was filed with the Hallams' notice of motion for sanctions. The appellants claim that, "[b]y considering something other than the declaration accompanying the original motion, the court failed to provide the statutory notice and opportunity to be heard required by the Civil Discovery Act [(§ 2016.010 et seq.)]."

Section 2023.040 provides, "A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought."

The Hallams' counsel complied with section 2023.040 by filing a declaration with the original notice of motion for sanctions in which he set forth the amount of monetary sanctions sought.