Hallam v. Alaska Travel Adventures
[…] AS 23.05.080 states:

An employer shall keep an accurate record of the name, address, and occupation of each person employed, of the daily and weekly hours worked by each person, and of the wages paid each pay period to each person. The record shall be kept on file for at least three years.

AS 23.10.100 states:

An employer shall keep for a period of at least three years at the place where an employee is employed a record of the name, address, and occupation of each employee, the rate of pay and the amount paid each pay period to each employee, the hours worked each day and each workweek by each employee, and other payroll information that the commissioner may require.

As a preliminary matter, there is no indication that Hallam raised the issue of unproduced records at trial, so that the issue on appeal is waived. But even if it were preserved, there was no error on the part of the trial court.