Hall v. Wood Wentworth, Ltd.
[…] The remedy available to those who have perfected their status as dissenting shareholders is to enforce this right through an appraisal proceeding. Czajkowski v. Jovanovich, 1994 U.S. App. LEXIS 14153 (9th Cir. 1994), quoting Cawley v. SCM Corp., 72 N.Y.2d 465 (1988) and citing BCL § 623 and Burke v. Jacoby, 981 F.2d 1372, 1380 (2d Cir. 1992), cert. den., 113 S. Ct. 2338 (1993).

The issues before the Czajkowski Court, which related to a New York corporation, were governed by New York law. 1994 U.S. App. LEXIS 14153, *2-3.

BCL § 623(k) provides:

The enforcement by a shareholder of his right to receive payment for his shares in the manner provided herein shall exclude the enforcement by such shareholder of any other right to which he might otherwise be entitled by virtue of share ownership, except as provided in paragraph (e), and except that this section shall not exclude the right of such shareholder to bring or maintain an appropriate action to obtain relief on the ground that such corporate action will be or is unlawful or fraudulent as to him.

As interpreted by New York courts, BCL § 623(k) makes an appraisal proceeding a dissenting shareholder's exclusive remedy except in a narrow class of cases. Czajkowski, 1994 U.S. App.