Hall v. United States
[…] Id. at 252. In addition, the nonmoving party may not rely solely on allegations or conclusory statements. Greene v. Dalton, 164 F.3d 671, 675 (D.C. Cir. 1999). Rather, the nonmoving party must present specific facts that would enable a reasonable jury (or trier of fact) to find in her favor. Id. at 675. If the evidence “is merely colorable, or is not significantly probative, summary judgment may be granted.” Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249-50 (citations omitted).

Although Hall has demanded a jury trial, see Am. Compl. at 3, there is generally no right to jury trial under the FTCA. See 28 U.S.C. § 2402 (“any action against the United States under section 1346 shall be tried by the court without a jury”); 32 C.F.R. § 750.32 (“There is no right to trial by jury in suits brought under the FTCA.”); see also Osborn v. Haley, 549 U.S. 225, 252 (2007) (“The Seventh Amendment, which preserves the right to a jury trial in suits at common law, we have held, does not apply to proceedings against the sovereign.”) (citing Lehman v. Nakshian, 453 U.S. 156, 161 (1981); quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2402).