Hall v. United States
[…] However, that is a separate question from whether the AWCA applies within the Springville Post Office premises. At the outset, it makes little sense to conclude that the AWCA reaches into property exclusively under the control and ownership of the federal government but is not applicable at all to property leased by the federal government but under Alabama's jurisdiction. And, in fact, the text of § 3172 provides no support for this conclusion. Instead, as the United States points out in its reply, (doc. 45 at 5), § 3172 simply allows state workers' compensation laws to apply within federal enclaves, where state regulatory authority would otherwise cease, see United States v. State Tax Comm'n, 412 U.S. 363, 370, 378 (1973). The statute distinguishes between “all land and premises in the State which the Federal Government owns or holds by deed or act of cession, and to all projects, buildings, constructions, improvements, and property in the State and belonging to the Government, ” in which state law would not apply without some concession by the federal government, and land that is “under the exclusive jurisdiction of the State, ” in which no such concession is required for state law to operate.