Hall v. United States
[…] Ala. Code § 25-5-11(a) (emphasis added). The statute defines “willful conduct” (as applicable to the facts of this case) as an act undertaken with “[a] purpose or intent or design to injure another, ” or when a person “with knowledge of the danger or peril to another, consciously pursues a course of conduct with a design, intent, and purpose of inflicting injury ....” Ala. Code § 25- 5-11(c)(1). And Alabama Code § 25-5-53 further provides:
Except as provided in this chapter, no employer shall be held civilly liable for personal injury to or death of the employer's employee, for purposes of this chapter, whose injury or death is due to an accident or to an occupational disease while engaged in the service or business of the employer, the cause of which accident or occupational disease originates in the employment. In addition, immunity from civil liability for all causes of action except those based upon willful conduct shall also extend to ... a governmental agency providing occupational safety and health services....
Ala. Code § 25-5-53.

The United States relies on two cases, both from this district, to support its immunity from suit for conduct other than willful conduct. The first of these is Kirby v.