Hall v. United States
[…] 40 U.S.C. § 3172(a). Hall argues that, because § 3172 only applies to “all land and premises in the State which the Federal Government owns, ” the United States was required-and failed-to show it owned the Springville Post Office.

Hall is correct that the record evidence shows § 3172 does not apply to the Springville Post Office.