Hall v. United States
[…] Hall's second count appears to overlap with this, simply stating the United States' duty was “to exercise reasonable care not to injure, or cause injury to” him. (Id., ¶ 12).

The United States argues Hall's negligence claims are barred by Alabama's Workers Compensation Act (“AWCA”), Ala. Code § 25-5-1 et seq.. (Doc. 40 at 5-11). The AWCA sets limits on a worker's ability to sue government agencies for workplace injuries. Specifically, Alabama Code § 25-5-11 states in relevant part:

If the injury or death for which [workers'] compensation is payable ... was caused under circumstances also creating a legal liability for damages on the part of any party other than the employer, whether or not the party is subject to this chapter, the employee, or his or her dependents in case of death, may proceed against the employer to recover compensation under this chapter or may agree with the employer upon the compensation payable under this chapter, and at the same time, may bring an action against the other party to recover damages for the injury or death, and the amount of the damages shall be ascertained and determined without regard to this chapter. If a party, other than the employer... is a governmental agency providing occupational safety and health services... the injured employee, or his or her dependents in the case of death, may bring an action... only for willful conduct which results in or proximately causes the injury or death.
Ala. Code § 25-5-11(a) (emphasis added).