Hall v. United States
[…] That distinction is immaterial to this case, as there is no negligent maintenance claim.

If Kirby and Perry-and, necessarily, §§ 25-5-11 and 25-5-53-apply, Hall's negligence claims are barred. Hall's first rebuttal to this is that the cases are distinguishable because both occurred on land owned by the federal government. (Doc. 43 at 8-10). Hall points to a reference in Kirby to 40 U.S.C. § 290 (since recodified at 40 U.S.C. § 3172), in which the court noted that state workers' compensation laws can apply to the federal government. (Doc. 43 at 8-9) (citing Kirby, 877 F.Supp. at 588). That statute, titled “Extension of state workers' compensation laws to buildings, works, and property of the Federal Government, ” provides, in relevant part: