Hall v. United States
[…] (Doc. No. 1 at ¶¶ 25-31.) The Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1518 ("§ 1518") requires medical professionals to report a patient to PennDOT if the patient is diagnosed with certain medical disorders. Hall alleges that Mullins had medical disorders that triggered the reporting requirement and thus, pursuant to § 1518, the Government had the duty to report Mullins to PennDOT. (Doc. No. 1 at ¶¶ 25-30.) Hall argues that the facts of his case "are so egregious that it would be an injustice to dismiss Mr. Hall's claims." (Doc. No. 11 at 7.)

Section 1518(b) provides: "All physicians, podiatrists, chiropractors, physician assistants, certified registered nurse practitioners and other persons authorized to diagnose or treat disorders and disabilities defined by the Medical Advisory Board shall report to the department, in writing, the full name, date of birth and address of every person over 15 years of age diagnosed as having any specified disorder or disability within ten days." The medical conditions that trigger a medical professional's duty to report a patient to PennDOT pursuant to § 1518 are enumerated at 67 Pa. Code § 83.5. See also 67 Pa. Code § 83.6.

The Court agrees that the facts of this case are egregious and that Hall's injuries are tragic.