Hall v. Texas (In re Hall)
[…] (b) A transfer of a business or the assets of a business is considered to be a fraudulent transfer or a sham transaction if the taxpayer made the transfer or undertook the transaction:

(1) with intent to evade, hinder, delay, or prevent the collection of any tax, penalty, or interest owed under this title; or

(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the business or business assets subject to the transfer or transaction.

. . .

4 TEX. TAX CODE ANN. §111.024 (West 2015). 10. Texas Tax Code §111.010 provides:

(a) The attorney general shall bring suit in the name of the state to recover delinquent state taxes, tax penalties, and interest owed to the state.

(b) This section applies to state taxes imposed by this title or by other laws not included in this title but does not apply to the state ad valorem tax on property.

(c) Venue for and jurisdiction of a suit arising under this section is exclusively conferred upon the district courts of Travis County.

(d) The state is entitled to interest at the rate of 10 percent per year on the amount of a judgment for the state beginning on the day the judgment is signed and ending on the day the judgment is satisfied.

4 TEX. TAX CODE ANN. §111.010 (West 2015).

Status of Successor Liability Assessment Against Hall