Hall v. Texas (In re Hall)
[…] The amount required to be paid to the state or due for the tax period is due and payable immediately.

(b) A determination made under this section becomes final on the expiration of 20 days after the day on which the notice of the determination was served by personal service or by mail unless a petition for a redetermination becomes final.

(c) If a determination made under this section becomes final without payment of the amount of the determination being made, the comptroller shall add to the amount a penalty of 10 percent of the amount of the tax and interest.

4 TEX. TAX CODE ANN. §111.022 (West 2015). 9. Texas Tax Code §111.024 provides, in relevant part:

(a) A person who acquires a business or the assets of a business from a taxpayer through a fraudulent transfer or a sham transaction is liable for any tax, penalty, and interest owed by the taxpayer.

(b) A transfer of a business or the assets of a business is considered to be a fraudulent transfer or a sham transaction if the taxpayer made the transfer or undertook the transaction:

(1) with intent to evade, hinder, delay, or prevent the collection of any tax, penalty, or interest owed under this title; or

(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the business or business assets subject to the transfer or transaction.

. . .

4 TEX. TAX CODE ANN. §111.024 (West 2015). 10. Texas Tax Code §111.010 provides:

(a) The attorney general shall bring suit in the name of the state to recover delinquent state taxes, tax penalties, and interest owed to the state.