Hall v. Texas (In re Hall)
[…] Brillhart v. Excess Ins. Co., 316 U.S. 491, 495 (1942). 7. The exercise of §2201(a) jurisdiction by this Court is appropriate in this instance in that, though the precise issue of dischargeability is not presented in this dispute, this Court is arguably best-equipped to declare the ramifications of the filing of the bankruptcy case by Hall upon the Comptroller's post-bankruptcy efforts to collect this indebtedness from him.

Relevant Texas Law

8. Texas Tax Code §111.022 provides:

(a) If the comptroller believes that the collection of a tax required to be paid to the state or the amount due for a tax period is jeopardized by delay, the comptroller shall issue a determination stating the amount and that the tax collection is in jeopardy. The amount required to be paid to the state or due for the tax period is due and payable immediately.

(b) A determination made under this section becomes final on the expiration of 20 days after the day on which the notice of the determination was served by personal service or by mail unless a petition for a redetermination becomes final.

(c) If a determination made under this section becomes final without payment of the amount of the determination being made, the comptroller shall add to the amount a penalty of 10 percent of the amount of the tax and interest.

4 TEX. TAX CODE ANN. §111.022 (West 2015). 9. Texas Tax Code §111.024 provides, in relevant part: