Hall v. Texas (In re Hall)
[…] State, 89 S.W.3d 291, 293 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, no pet.). 20. Hall misconstrues the impact of the successor liability assessment in the Texas sales tax collection process and fails to appreciate the broad impact of the existence of concurrent jurisdiction to determine the existence and dischargeability of a tax debt. 21. First of all, on the Petition Date, the Comptroller held a pre-petition claim against Hall based upon its successor liability assessment against him. 22. That tax determination stated the amount due to the Comptroller from Hall and, under the provisions of Texas Tax Code §111.022, "[t]he amount required to be paid to the state or due for the tax period [was] due and payable immediately." 23. No matter what Hall may think about the scope of authority granted to the Comptroller under state law to evaluate, initiate, and assess taxes based upon the successor liability theory under §111.024, and despite the fact that Hall had not yet exhausted his