construing motion requesting appointment of appellate attorney as a sufficient notice of appeal
[…] Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 481.102(3)(D) (Vernon Supp. 2005), § 481.115(b) (Vernon 2003). TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 12.35(a) (Vernon 2003) provides that an individual found guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished "by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days." The indictment alleged two enhancement paragraphs for the offenses of delivery of a controlled substance, a state jail felony, and possession of a controlled substance, a second degree felony. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 12.42(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005) states:
(1) If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two state jail felonies, on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a third-degree felony.
(2) If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felonies, and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a second-degree felony.The trial court assessed appellant's punishment within the range of a second degree felony pursuant to Section 12.42(a)(2). However, the statute does not provide for an enhancement with one state jail felony and one non-state jail felony. Campbell v.