construing motion requesting appointment of appellate attorney as a sufficient notice of appeal
[…] Appellant's motion states that he is indigent and in need of a court appointed attorney. We find that appellant's motion requesting a court appointed attorney on appeal demonstrates his desire to appeal his conviction. See Jones, 98 S.W 3d at 703; Palma, 76 S.W.3d at 641-42. Therefore, we have jurisdiction to consider appellant's issue on appeal. In his sole issue on appeal, appellant argues that the trial court's sentence is illegal. Appellant was charged with possession of less than one gram of cocaine, a state jail felony. Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 481.102(3)(D) (Vernon Supp. 2005), § 481.115(b) (Vernon 2003). TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 12.35(a) (Vernon 2003) provides that an individual found guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished "by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days." The indictment alleged two enhancement paragraphs for the offenses of delivery of a controlled substance, a state jail felony, and possession of a controlled substance, a second degree felony. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 12.42(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005) states: