Hall v. State
[…] However, when a defendant affirmatively states during trial that he has "no objection" to the admission of evidence, he waives any error. Moody v. State, 827 S.W.2d 875, 889 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). Appellant, therefore, has failed to preserve this issue for appellate review. See Mikel v. State, 167 S.W.3d 556, 558 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, no pet.). Accordingly, we overrule issue three.

Suppression of Appellant's Statement (State's Cross-Issue)

In a cross-issue, the State argues the trial court erred in suppressing appellant's statement. Under Code of Criminal Procedure article 44.01(c), the State "is entitled to appeal a ruling on a question of law if the defendant is convicted in the case and appeals the judgment." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.01(c) (West Supp. 2009); see Armstrong v. State, 805 S.W.2d 791, 793 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). A separate matter, however, is whether the State is entitled to a determination of the issue it raises if not ultimately dispositive of the appeal.