February 9, 1981.
[…] Most voting in the county was done on voting machines. Of course, appellee received none of those votes. Appellant received some write-in votes, and these were counted for him by the Chancellor, but the overwhelming majority of the write-in votes were for appellee. With respect to the ninety-seven ballots under consideration, the Chancellor allowed each of them as votes for appellee, regardless of whether his name was written in the Democratic, the Republican or the Independent column.
An issue of statutory interpretation is presented. Voting by paper ballots is governed by T.C.A. § 2-7-114. The first subsection contains procedures for the obtaining of a paper ballot. The statute then provides:
"(b) The voter shall then go to one (1) of the voting compartments and shall prepare his ballot by making in the appropriate place a cross (x) or other mark opposite the name of the candidate of his choice for each office to be filled, or by filling in the name of the candidate of his choice in the blank space provided and making a cross (x) or other mark opposite it, and by making a cross (x) or other mark opposite the answer he desires to give on each question. Before leaving the voting compartment, the voter shall fold his ballot so that his votes cannot be seen but so that the information printed on the back of the ballot and the numbered stub are plainly visible."
None of the ninety-seven ballots in question complied with these statutory provisions for marking paper ballots. On each the name of appellee was written but no cross or other mark was placed opposite it.
These, however, are not the only relevant statutory provisions.