Hall v. N.Y. State
[…] Under cover letter dated November 27, 2017 that does not reference a claim number, claimant filed and served a verification that was sworn to on November 27, 2017, but which also lacks reference to a claim number, as an " 'Addendum' to initial service" (Hall Correspondence, dated Nov. 27, 2017; Affidavit of Service, sworn to Nov. 27, 2017).

Court of Claims Act § 11 (b) mandates that a claim "shall be verified in the same manner as a complaint in an action in the supreme court," and "where the adverse party is entitled to a verified pleading, he may treat it as a nullity" (CPLR 3022).