11-16-2016
[…] (Wagner v. Wagner (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 249, 254 (Wagner).) Section 19003, subdivision (a) authorizes a trustee to initiate a notice procedure that provides for accelerated deadlines by which estate creditors must submit claims. (Wagner, at pp. 254-255.) If a trustee complies with these notice provisions, no creditor may collect from trust assets or maintain an action to do so unless it first timely submits a claim in conformance with the Probate Code. (§ 19004, subds. (a)-(c); see Wagner, at p. 254.) Section 19100, subdivision (a) provides as follows: "A creditor shall file a claim before expiration of the later of the following times: [¶] (1) Four months after the first publication of notice to creditors . . . . [¶] (2) Sixty days after the date actual notice is mailed or personally delivered to the creditor."
All further undesignated statutory references are to the Probate Code.
"A trustee is not required to utilize this formal claims procedure and, as an alternative, may proceed informally in administering a decedent's trust."