11-16-2016
[…] Embree (2004) 125 Cal.App.4th 487, 494, quoting § 19008; see Wagner, at p. 255.) "Thus, absent a trustee's election to file a formal notice to claimants, the time to assert a claim against a decedent's revocable trust is governed by the more general statute of limitations for all claims against a decedent embodied in Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2." (Wagner, at p. 255.)
"Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2 provides for an outside time limit of one year for filing any type of claim against a decedent." (Dobler v. Arluk Medical Center Industrial Group, Inc. (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 530, 535.) The statute states: "If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply." (Code Civ. Proc., § 366.2, subd. (a).) The Legislature's intent in enacting this provision " 'was to protect decedents' estates from creditors' stale claims.' " (Levine v. Levine (2002) 102 Cal.App.4th 1256, 1263, 1264.)