Hall v. Harris
[…] To implement this residency restriction, a state regulation concerning parolees now provides: "A person released on parole on or after November 8, 2006, who is required to register pursuant to PC sections 290 through 290.023, inclusive, shall not reside within 2,000 feet of any public or private school, kindergarten through 12th grade, or park where children regularly gather." (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 15, § 3571, subd. (c).)

Section 3003.5 states: "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when a person is released on parole after having served a term of imprisonment in state prison for any offense for which registration is required pursuant to Section 290, that person may not, during the period of parole, reside in any single family dwelling with any other person also required to register pursuant to Section 290, unless those persons are legally related by blood, marriage, or adoption. For purposes of this section, 'single family dwelling' shall not include a residential facility which serves six or fewer persons. [¶] (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it is unlawful for any person for whom registration is required pursuant to Section 290 to reside within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where children regularly gather. [¶] (c) Nothing in this section shall prohibit municipal jurisdictions from enacting local ordinances that further restrict the residency of any person for whom registration is required pursuant to Section 290."

B. Mandate Proceedings Before the Trial Court

In 1991, Hall pled guilty to violating section 288a, subdivision (a)(2), oral copulation by a defendant over age 21 against a victim under age 16. Hall was given a suspended prison sentence and placed on probation.