Hall v. Hall
[…] App. 119, 137 (2003). Applying these principles, we do not believe that the trial court's findings were clearly erroneous and therefore, it did not err in finding that appellant had failed to prove a material change in circumstances. And, because appellant did not meet her burden of proof as to that issue, the trial court was not required to make additional findings regarding the best interests of the child.

The trial court also did not err, as appellant contends, by failing to make specific findings regarding the likelihood of future child abuse or neglect by appellee or his wife. Section 9-101 of the Family Law Article requires the court in a custody proceeding to make findings regarding the likelihood of further abuse or neglect if it "has reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party[.]" Here, however, the trial court determined that appellant had failed to establish her claims of abuse and neglect by a preponderance of the evidence. Consequently, no further findings were required under § 9-101.

Finally, appellant's remaining contentions are not properly before this court.