CIVIL ACTION NO. H-09-2611.
[…] Count XIII's claims are asserted against James for violating TEX. FAM CODE 264.007(c) and TEX. HUM. RES. CODE § 40.002 by failing to ensure that TDFPS fulfilled its duties under its contract with the federal government. Section 40.002 of the Human Resources Code requires TDFPS to "cooperate with the federal government in the administration of programs under . . . Parts B and E, Title IV, federal Social Security Act ( 42 U.S.C. Sections 620 et seq. and 670 et seq.) . . . and . . . other federal law for which the department has administrative responsibility." Id. § 40.002(c). Section 264.007 of the Family Code provides:
The department is the state agency designated to cooperate with the United States Department of Health and Human Services in:
(1) establishing, extending, and strengthening public welfare services for the protection and care of abused or neglected children;
(2) developing state services for the encouragement and assistance of adequate methods of community child welfare organizations and paying part of the cost of district, county, or other local child welfare services in rural areas and in other areas of special need; and
(3) developing necessary plans to implement the services contemplated in this section and to comply with the rules of the United States Department of Health and Human Services under the federal Social Security Act ( 42 U.S.C. Section 651 et seq.).
Hall has not cited any case in which these provisions form the basis of individual tort liability. Hall has not identified or presented any summary judgment evidence of specific acts or omissions by the TDFPS employees that violated these general statutory requirements and were unreasonable.