CIVIL ACTION NO. H-09-2611.
[…] Hall's breach of contract claim fails as well. Hall accuses Rhodes of breaching the contract by calling J.C.P.'s doctor to testify that it would be unsafe for J.C.P. to be hospitalized unnecessarily, violating the terms of the mediated settlement agreement. The complaint states that the claim is "[a]sserted by Hall against H. Rhodes." An attorney ad litem is "an attorney who provides legal services to a person, including a child, and who owes to the person the duties of undivided loyalty, confidentiality, and competent representation." TEX. FAM. CODE § 107.001(2). Under Texas law, the duties are owed to the child, not the parent. The Texas Court of Appeals in Austin recently reached this conclusion when analyzing the statutory definition of an amicus attorney, who is "an attorney appointed by the court in a suit, other than a suit filed by a governmental entity, whose role is to provide legal services necessary to assist the court in protecting a child's best interests rather than to provide legal services to the child." Id. § 107.001(1). The court held that the language meant that the "amicus attorney owes a duty of competent representation to the trial court, not to the parents. Zeifman v. Nowlin, ___ S.W.3d ___, 2010 WL 3370522, at *3 (Tex. App. — Austin 2010). The same result applies here.