CIVIL ACTION NO. H-09-2611.
[…] The uncontroverted evidence shows that TDFPS contracted with Lutheran Social Services to place J.C.P. Hall has pointed to no authority suggesting that the TDFPS cannot contract with other entities in arranging placements. Nor has Hall pointed to any evidence that a TDFPS employee had any basis to believe that Lutheran Social Services would not place J.C.P. in a safe home.
Count XIII's claims are asserted against James for violating TEX. FAM CODE 264.007(c) and TEX. HUM. RES. CODE § 40.002 by failing to ensure that TDFPS fulfilled its duties under its contract with the federal government. Section 40.002 of the Human Resources Code requires TDFPS to "cooperate with the federal government in the administration of programs under . . . Parts B and E, Title IV, federal Social Security Act ( 42 U.S.C. Sections 620 et seq. and 670 et seq.) . . . and . . . other federal law for which the department has administrative responsibility." Id. § 40.002(c). Section 264.007 of the Family Code provides:
The department is the state agency designated to cooperate with the United States Department of Health and Human Services in: