CIVIL ACTION NO. H-09-2611.
[…] In her response, Hall points out Texas law requires "doctors to report suspected neglect and abuse observed in [their] patients." See TEX. FAM. CODE 261.001(4)(B)(ii) (requiring doctors to report parental failures to "follow through with medical care for a child" that creates certain risks for the child). Making a report required by state law does not make that report state action or the entity making the report a state actor. And state law does not require, encourage, or permit a hospital to make a false report. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 261.106(c) ("A person . . . who acts in bad faith or with malicious purpose in reporting alleged child abuse or neglect is not immune from civil or criminal liability.").
Hall's allegation of joint action is also insufficient. The complaint alleges that TDFPS employees received and acted on the hospital's report of neglect when Hall refused repeatedly to consent to the tracheostomy.