CIVIL ACTION NO. H-09-2611.
[…] Count XIII alleges that Hall violated TEX. FAM CODE 264.007(c) and TEX. HUM. RES. CODE § 40.002. Official immunity defeats claims under each section.
Hall also alleged violations of TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 264.106(b) and TEX. HUM. RES. CODE 42.042 in Count X, but those claims, which pursued only declaratory and injunctive relief, have been dismissed for lack of standing.
The complaint alleges that Dixon, Lasco, Smith, and Halsey "failed to provide for the care and protection and physical and mental welfare," in violation of TEX. FAM. CODE § 264.1071. This section provides:
In making a placement decision for a child under two years of age, the department shall:
(1) ensure that the child is placed with a person who will provide a safe and emotionally stable environment for the child; and
(2) give priority to a person who will be able to provide care for the child without disruption until the child is returned to the child's parents or the department makes a permanent placement for the child.
TEX. FAM. CODE § 264.1071. The complaint alleges a violation of subsection 1, not 2. No case has defined the duties under this section. The statutory text, however, focuses on making the placement decision for a young child, not with subsequent responsibilities.