5:18-cv-00157-FDW
[…] Petitioner's claims do not challenge the jurisdiction of the trial court.
It is not clear from the previous habeas Petition whether Petitioner filed an MAR in the state courts. In that Petition, Petitioner states he tried to file an MAR, but the MAR was denied because "a Direct Appeal is first required to be exhausted." Pet. at 5, Williams, No. 5:18-cv-00107-FDW. However, that is a misstatement of North Carolina law; a prisoner is not required to exhaust direct review before filing an MAR, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(a) ("At any time after verdict, a noncapital defendant by motion may seek appropriate relief upon any of the grounds enumerated in this section."). Thus, the Court cannot be sure Petitioner actually filed an MAR.
Petitioner provides no further details (e.g. the date he filed the MAR, the date it was denied, or the claims he raised). --------