No. 10-05-00417-CV.
[…] Hall was one of the signers of the petition for disannexation that was submitted to the city. She filed evidence that she was registered to vote in Brazos County with an address within the annexed area. In this respect, we find that Hall established her standing to sue. See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 43.141(a), (b) (providing that a majority of "qualified voters" may petition for disannexation and that any one signer may sue if city fails or refuses to disannex).
In a citizen's suit for disannexation under Local Government Code section 43.141, the "district court shall enter an order disannexing the area if the court finds that a valid petition was filed with the municipality and that the municipality failed to perform its obligations in accordance with the service plan or failed to perform in good faith." Id. § 43.141(b) (emphasis added); see City of Wichita Falls v. Pearce, 33 S.W.3d 415, 417 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 2000, no pet.).